Tannic Acid 5KG
Tannic Acid is a polyphenol, derived from Gallic Acid. It can be found in Gall Nuts and other parts of plants like the Oak bark. It is derived from the Gallic Acid : it is a Glucose polyester.
Tannic Acid is used to clarify wine or beer and by the tanning industry. It is also used by the ink industry and Tannic Acid is a food dye (E181). However, the Tannic Acid sold by SCRD is Industrial grade, not Food grade. Tannic Acid is also used to passivate iron corrosion and stop future corrosion.
Aqueous extraction + filtration + concentration + spray-drying.
beige powder obtained by extraction of pods from different exotic trees or gall nuts.
No particular smell
(10%) 3.5 +/- 1
The colour of our products may vary from one lot to another, because that’s the way Nature is, but this won’t impact the technical applications.
SCRD guarantees the botanical sincerity of its products but can in no case be held responsible for the use of these products. The customer is sole responsible for using them legally, safely and in well-known applications.
These packagings are not compatible with cosmetic or pharmaceutical usages. We cannot provide a certificate of analysis for this product.
External use only. Keep away from eyes.
Can cause allergies.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not store in extreme temperatures.
Keep out of direct sun light.