Sumac

Sumac

Rhus Coriaria

Found in Mediterranean countries, notably Turkey, Albania and Iran.
Sumac is a small tree. Its fruits are used as a spice in the Middle-East. The bark and the leaves have a strong tannin content and have been used by tanners since the Antiquity (Greece, Egypt) : the botanical name Rhus Coriaria comes from the Latin “Coriarii”, meaning tanner. Sumac is often preferred because of its excellent light-fastness (compared to the other vegetables) as well as perspiration fastness. The leaves contain up to 30 % of a tannin, which is the condensation of Gallic Acid, Digallic with Glucose. SCRD therefore uses Sumac leaves for their distinct tanning power. The leaves are cut in summer when they begin to redden.

EXTRACTING TECHNOLOGY
-

ASPECT
Light green ultra-fine powder

SMELL
Blackberry jam

pH
(10 % solution) : 4.3    +/- 1

WARNING
The colour of our products may vary from one lot to another, because that’s the way Nature is, but this won’t impact the technical applications.
SCRD guarantees the botanical sincerity of its products but can in no case be held responsible for the use of these products. The customer is sole responsible for using them legally, safely and in well-known applications.

These packagings are not compatible with cosmetic or pharmaceutical usages.

CAUTION
External use only. Keep away from eyes.
Can cause allergies.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not store in extreme temperatures.
Keep out of direct sun light.

Nous utilisons des cookies pour nous permettre de mieux comprendre comment le site est utilisé. En continuant à utiliser ce site, vous acceptez cette politique.